One of my resolutions every year (since becoming a mother at least) is to read more. This page is where I keep track of my progress
2011 Booklist
1)”The Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All” by Allan Gurganus (which I began reading during the holidays)
2)”Shattered Dreams” by Irene Spencer
3)”The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time” by Mark Haddon
4)”Nights of Rain and Stars” by Maeve Binchy
5)”A Million Little Pieces” by James Frey
6)”Body Surfing” by Anita Shreve
7)”Remarkable Creatures” by Tracey Chevalier
8)”The Short History of a Prince” by Jane Hamilton
9)”The Provence Cure for the Brokenhearted” by Bridget Asher
10)”The Scandelous Summer of Sissy LeBlanc” by Lorraine Desperate
11)”While Mortals Sleep” by Kurt Vonnegut
12)”God Bless You Mr. Rosewater” by Kurt Vonnegut
13)”The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian” by Sherman Alexie
14)”The Handmaid’s Tale” by Margaret Atwood
15) “Surfacing” by Margaret Atwood
16) “Cutting for Stone” Abraham Verghese
2012 Booklist
1) “Memoirs of a Geisha” -Arthur Golden
2)”Irma Voth” -Miriam Toews
3) “The Girls’ Guide To Hunting And Fishing” -Melissa Bank
4) “The Solace of Leaving Early” -Haven Kimmel
5) “A Prayer for Owen Meany” -John Irving
6)”Letters of a Woman Homesteader” -Elinore Pruitt Stewart
7) “Lost Saints of Tennessee” -Amy Franklin-Willis
8)”In One Person” -John Irving
9)”A Widow for One Year” -John Irving
10) “Until I Find You” -John Irving
11)”Life From Scratch” -Melissa Ford
2013 Booklist
1) “Les Miserablés” -Victor Hugo
2) “Pride and Prejudice” -Jane Austen
3) “Anna Karenina” -Leo Tolstoy
4) “Will Grayson, Will Grayson” -John Green and David Levithian
5) “Galapagos” -Kurt Vonnegut
6)”An Alchemy of Mind: The Marvel and Mystery of the Brain” -Diane Ackerman
7) “Breakfast of Champions” by Kurt Vonnegut
8) “Bluebeard” by Kurt Vonnegut
9) “Let’s Pretend This Never Happened: A Mostly True Memoir” by Jenny Lawson
10) “The Weird Sisters” by Eleanor Brown
11) “The Book of Ruth” by Jane Hamilton
12) “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” by Rebecca Skloot
13) “Demon Box” by Ken Kesey
14) “Single Infertile Female” by Leah Campbell
15) “Player Piano” by Kurt Vonnegut
16) “The Red Queen” by Phillipa Gregory
17) “Looking For Alaska” by John Green
18) “Her Fearful Symmetry” by Audrey Niffenegger
19) “Paper Towns” by John Green
20) “The Used World” by Haven Kimmel
21) “The Wise Woman” by Phillipa Gregory
22) “The Last Runaway” by Tracy Chevalier
2014
1) “Freedom” by Jonathan Franzen
2) “The Man Who Fell in Love With the Moon” by Tom Spanbauer
3) “A Guide for the Perplexed” by Dara Horn
4) “Gone Girl” by Gillian Flynn
5) “Local Souls” by Alan Gurganus
6) “The Fault in Our Stars” by John Green
7) “Hyperbole and a Half” by Allie Brosh
8) “East of the Mountains” by David Guterson
9) “The Story of Edgar Sawtelle” by David Wroblewski
10) “Let’s Explore Diabetes With Owls” by David Sedaris
11) “Eleanor and park” by Rainbow Rowell
12) “Alias Grace” by Margaret Atwood
Pingback: Onward in 2014 | Teaching Brady